Hollywood life


 
PrijemPrijem  KalendarKalendar  Često Postavljana PitanjaČesto Postavljana Pitanja  TražiTraži  Lista članovaLista članova  Korisničke grupeKorisničke grupe  Registruj seRegistruj se  PristupiPristupi  

Delite | 
 

 Biografija

Ići dole 
AutorPoruka
roberta_bg

avatar

Broj poruka : 319
Datum upisa : 24.03.2010

PočaljiNaslov: Biografija   Pet Mar 26, 2010 4:08 pm

Eva Longoria Parker


Birth name: Eva Jacqueline Longoria

Date of birth: 15 March 1975

Place of birth: Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

Height: 1.57 m
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
A sexually charged, perpetually bronzed actress who makes no qualms about taking the stereotypical role of the smoldering Latina to new and unprecedented heights, opinionated and outspoken Desperate Housewives starlet Eva Longoria is almost as well known for her risquי sense of style as she is for her role as the oversexed nymph on the aforementioned ABC hit on which she stars opposite television veterans Teri Hatcher and Nicollette Sheridan.

Crediting her remarkable success in Hollywood to an unwavering determination to succeed and a strong sense of personal discipline, Longoria has enjoyed a steady rise to fame that shows no signs of slowing anytime soon. Considered the "ugly duckling" among her three siblings due to her dark complexion, the future sexpot nevertheless had a happy childhood growing up on her family's Corpus Christie ranch, and by the time she earned the title of Miss Corpus Christie in 1998, any insecurities that might have resulted from her unfortunate family title had long faded.

Though Longoria had numerous career options after earning her Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology from Texas A&M-Kinsville, a new and empowering sense of self-confidence found the aspiring starlet opting instead to try her luck among the glitz and glamour of the Hollywood.

Of course, it didn't take Tinseltown talent agents too long to notice a good thing when it came their way, and after procuring an agent and making her stage debut in a production of What the Rabbit Saw, Longoria was soon cast in a small role on the hit television series Beverly Hills 90210.

A subsequent stint on the long-running daytime drama The Young and the Restless found Longoria's steady ascent to stardom perfectly on track, and although her trajectory may have been momentarily derailed due to roles in such forgettable efforts as the small-screen Dragnet revival in 2003 and a pair of throwaway straight-to-video features (Snitch'd and Seסorita Justice), 2004 proved the year that everything came together for the determined actress when Desperate Housewives emerged as a surprise hit -- revitalizing an ailing ABC and setting breakout beauty Longoria back on the fast track to fame.

Her role as a glamorous former runway model who is having an affair with her 17-year-old gardener showcased both Longoria's undeniable sensuality as well as her remarkable comedic skills, and fans were further impressed when Longoria took the duel roles of star and producer in the hit comedy/variety show Hot Tamales Live.

The same year of her breakout success on Desperate Housewives, Longoria appeared opposite Anne Heche in the made-for-television thriller The Dead Will Tell, with subsequent roles in Carlita's Secret, Harsh Times, and The Sentinel pointing to a lucrative feature career in addition to her success on the small screen. Briefly married to actor Tyler Christopher from 2002 to 2005, Longoria moved further into the spotlight when she was chosen as the new face of cosmetics powerhouse L'Orיal in April of 2005.

Nazad na vrh Ići dole
Pogledaj profil korisnika
 
Biografija
Nazad na vrh 
Strana 1 od 1

Dozvole ovog foruma:Ne možete odgovarati na teme u ovom forumu
Hollywood life :: Hollywood stars :: Movie stars :: Glumice :: Eva Longoria-
Skoči na: